Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Automotive Exchange Pty Ltd trading as Audience360. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use and disclose it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

Audience360 is committed to complying with privacy laws governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

 

Collection of personal information

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. The types of personal information that we collect include: [names, email addresses, contact details, user ids and passwords, services provided to you, business information, from third party data providers who have been directed by you to send information to us]. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Audience360:

  • If you contact Audience360, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use personal information that we collect in the following way:

  • to provide our products and services and to research, develop, improve and use our products and services;
  • for business record keeping purposes and administration purposes;
  • to pre-populate / customise / provide shortcuts on our websites;
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with our services;
  • to generate statistics in relation to your use of our products and services;
  • for the purposes of feedback, reviews and ratings;
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you;
  • for purposes connected with the operation of the Audience360 website and its products and service;
  • for staff training and quality assurance; and
  • to aggregate personal information with our third party partners for the purpose of personalising the advertising you receive from us and them

We may disclose personal information that we collect in the following way:

  • our staff and our related bodies corporate and their staff;
  • outsourced service providers who assist us to provide our products and services including data service providers, who may also disclose your personal information to our third party partners for the purpose of personalising the advertising you receive from us and them;
  • entities to whom you request we send your information;
  • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of Audience360 assets, business or shares;
  • to assist government or regulatory authorities or police;
  • as we are required by law, for example pursuant to a subpoena.

Where Audience360 provides information to a third party at your request, you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy and not in accordance with the Audience360 privacy policy.

 

Security and storage

Audience360 places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We take reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration of personal information under our control. Generally personal information we collect is stored electronically on Audience360’s systems.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, Audience360 cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Audience360 receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

You generally have a right to access your Personal Information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please email us at legal@audience360.com.au . Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. Generally, there will be no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you. Depending on the volume, type or method of access to this information you request, Audience360 may charge you some fees, however, these will not be excessive and will not apply to the making of the request. Please note that depending on the volume or nature of the information required, it may take a number of days to fulfil the request.  

Audience360 strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if you become aware of any of your details that are no longer accurate or up-to-date by emailing us at legal@audience360.com.au.

Audience360 may destroy or de-identify Personal Information once the information is no longer deemed required by the business.

 

Security and storage

Audience360 takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your Personal Information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Audience360’s systems.

Some of Audience360’s service providers are located outside of Australia, including in the United States of America, Canada and Singapore. It may be necessary to disclose your Personal Information to those service providers for some of the purposes listed above. By providing Audience360 with your Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure/transfer of your Personal Information outside of Australia as set out in this privacy policy.

 

Links

Where our website provides links to third party websites, the operators of such sites may collect Personal Information through the use of cookies or otherwise. Audience360 is not responsible for linked third party sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of such sites before disclosing your Personal Information.

 

Cookies

Audience360’s web server collects information from the site using “IP files”.

When you visit the audience360.com.au site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

 

Third Party Website Cookies

Audience360’s Dynamic Creative involves the placement of a cookie on a person’s machine when they have browsed a partner site (or acquisition of that cookie data from a partner site) and to re-display the partners’ (or another advertiser’s) content throughout our affiliated network and 3rd party websites in order to display relevant and contextual advertising. For example you may have viewed a vehicle on one of our partner sites in the past 60 days in which case we may re-display this vehicle to you with additional advertising content such as financing or insurance options. To view what cookies you currently have from Audience360 Dynamic Creative on your machine: ShowCookie. Audience360 also uses Data Management Providers to segment cookies and Device IDs into various categories. For more information on our Data Management provider please visit: Krux DMP

Audience360 works with many partner publishers where we record cookies and Device IDs in order to display targeting advertising. Some of these partners are described below:

This section lists the main providers and where you can opt out or learn more:

 

Audience360/ Partner publisher cookie


Link to Opt out/ Further information


Audience360 Dynamic Creative

OptOut

Further information on opting out:

If you opt out, Audience360 will destroy all cookies associated with the Audience360 Dynamic Creative re-targeting application and will additionally place a persistent cookie which instructs Audience360 Dynamic Creative to cease from saving any additional cookies on your machine. If you were to delete the Audience360 Dynamic Creative Opt-Out cookie (by clearing all cookies on your browser) you would need to revisit our Opt Out page.

Opting out does not mean you will no longer receive advertising, it just means that Audience360 Dynamic Creative will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

If you use multiple browsers to access the web, you would need to visit the opt-out link on each of these browsers.

If you wish to opt back in, please visit the following link: OptIn

To opt out of cookies from our other partners, you must visit their opt out links provided below.

Audience Data Management Provider

Opt Out Information

Xandr Digital Platform

Xandr Digital Platform Privacy Policy

Facebook

Facebook Platform Privacy

Adobe Advertising Cloud

Adobe Experience Cloud Privacy Policy

Verizon Media

Verizon Media Privacy Policy

Ad Choices

Review and Opt Out of Ad Technologies that may be tracking you

 

Complaints

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us by email at legal@audience360.com.au. Audience360 treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavor to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complain (after providing us with a reasonable time to respond) or would like further information about privacy in Australia, then we suggest you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.